2022-2023 Board of Directors

Each seat on the board is  appointed or elected every other year .


President – Gary Mielke (2024)

Vice-President – Kimberly Meier(2023) 

Secretary – Carla Meyer (2024)

​Treasurer – Kyle Fleischer(2024)

At Large Members:

Wendel DeVries(2024)  & Christin Keeffer (2023)

Farm Bureau:

Scott Brenner & Victoria Hansen

FFA:

Brittani DeVries & Lexi Hilliker

Stephenson County 4-H & Extension: 

Denise Hayunga & Ethan Trampel

Home/Community Ed (HCE): 

Susie Dvorak & Becky Thomas

​Greater Freeport Partnership: 

Bill Clow  & Jamie Kent

The Stephenson County Board meets on the 4th Thursday of the month at the Stephenson County Farm Bureau.

Staff

Executive Manager

Kate Boyer

Groundskeeper:

Dale Sandell

Superintendents

Jr Livestock Auction

Rick Garnhart

Jeff Johnson

Tractor Pull

Jeff Becker

  • Livestock Chair: Scott Brenner
    • Beef
      • Dennis Endress
      • Joel Musser
      • Leslie Musser
    • Dairy
      • Caleb Heck
      • Rob Hendrickson
      • Becky Korth
      • Nate Prasse
    • Goats
      • Stacey Evert
      • Karlene Beckmeier
      • Whitney Runkle
      • Taylor Wendt
    • Horse
      • Dean Chambers
      • Dawn Elliott
    • Poultry
      • Rita Koch
      • Dean Kuper
      • Floyd Stees
    • Rabbits
      • Judith Cary
      • Courtney Cary
      • Carol Pool
    • Sheep
      • Wendell DeVries
      • Brittani DeVries
      • Jacob Snook
    • Swine
      • Tom Flack
      • Chet Brinkmeier
  • Non-Livestock Co Chairs: Susie Dvorak & Carla Meyer
    • Agricultural Products
      • Pam Manus
    • Horticulture
      • Rhonda Kasten
      • Belva Schulz
    • Floriculture
      • Susie Dvorak
      • Stephanie Reese
    • Textile and Art
      • Carla Meyer
      • Emily Gerke
    • Clothing
      • Susie Dvorak
    • Table Settings
      • Linda Ditsworth
    • Hobbies and Crafts
      • Tanya Mathews
      • Connie Rudy
    • Painting and Photography
      • Tricia Byinton
    • Antiques
      • Curt Miller
      • Kari Mocker
    • Culinary
      • LeeAnn Libby
      • Vicki Diestelmeier
    • Baked Goods
      • Jennifer Huneke
      • Donna Frakes
      • Mindy Grayewski
    • Jr Open Non-Livestock Section 1
      • Annette Wichman
      • Renee Buisker
    • Jr Open Non-Livestock Section 2
      • Debbie Apel
      • Crystal Lawrence